DOWN TO EARTH specialises in natural ailment and skincare solutions that harness the healing goodness of plant extracts. We offer practical, fuss-free and multi-purpose products to help you in your everyday life.
Our products are expertly formulated to be safe, effective and reliable. It’s our promise to make products that are plant-based, with certified organic ingredients, and enriched with indigenous African plant extracts.
We use researched plant actives in our formulations, that have been tried and tested for centuries and which are known to be safe. Here we highlight the benefits of these star ingredients.
African potato (Hypoxis hemerocallidea)
African potato is indigenous to the southern parts of Africa and is used by traditional African cultures for its medicinal qualities. The extract comes from the corm (root) of the plant and is particularly rich in phytosterols, which are natural steroid compounds. Phytosterols possess potent anti-inflammatory properties and greatly enhance the functioning of T-cells which control and regulate the immune system. African potato also contains active antimicrobial and antioxidant-rich compounds which help to purify and protect the skin. It is excellent for auto-immune disorders such as arthritis, and relieves pain, stiffness and swelling. It helps to restore inflamed skin conditions like eczema, sunburn, acne and general rashes. The African potato used in our products originates from South Africa.
Aloe vera (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe vera is widely documented to be helpful for almost any skin condition. With active components such as vitamins A, C and E, enzymes, minerals, sugars, and amino acids, it is no wonder. Egyptian queens Nefertiti and Cleopatra used Aloe as part of their regular beauty regimes, while Alexander the Great and Christopher Columbus used it to treat their soldiers’ wounds. Its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties help soothe pain and restore wounds, burns, insect bites and skin irritations like eczema. Through its antioxidant properties the skin is protected from environmental pollutants and the signs of ageing is slowed. It helps to reduce scars, fine lines and blemishes. It absorbs well, drawing in the beneficial qualities of combined ingredients. Aloe vera is known as the “true” or “medicinal” aloe and is indigenous to Africa. The aloe vera used in our products originates from South Africa.
Avocado (Persea gratissima)
Avocado oil is rich and nourishing, and is high in amino acid proteins, Vitamins A, D and E and potassium. It is known to be the most moisturising of any fruit oil and is great for very dry or mature skin. It can reduce age spots and help heal sun damage and scarring due to its regenerative properties. The antioxidants and fatty alcohols found in avocado oil helps to protect the skin against age-related wrinkles and controls pigmentation problems. It boosts your skin’s ability to regenerate cells and accelerates wound healing. It absorbs well and due to its high concentration of anti-inflammatory oleic acid, it’s a great treatment for eczema or psoriasis. Avocado oil is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit, rather than the pit or skin.
Calendula (Calendula officinalis)
Calendula oil is a good wound healer and soothing treatment for scarred, damaged and irritated skin. Ancient cultures, such as the Aztecs and Egyptians, recognised and used calendula for its healing properties. It is high in carotene, phosphorous and vitamins A and C. It possesses excellent anti-inflammatory and tissue regenerating properties and is suited to all skin types, including sensitive skin and babies. Calendula provides one of its greatest benefits in relieving eruptive skin disorders such as shingles, a viral infection. It is very helpful in treating a variety of skin conditions, ranging from burns to eczema, through its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory abilities. Calendula oil is made from the petals of the flower.
Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora)
Camphor oil is a powerful oil derived from the bark and wood of camphor trees indigenous to Asia. Camphor has a recognisable menthol-like scent which is synonymous with a medicine scent, and can be used to repel insects. White camphor oil is used in our products as it is safe and offers a wide variety of health benefits. It reduces inflammation and acts as a sedative, sedating nerves and reducing pain. It also acts as a mild anaesthetic which cools the skin, blocks sensation and reduces the feeling of pain. As an antiseptic, it can be used on minor wounds and burns. Through its antispasmodic ability, it helps relieve muscle cramps and spasms. It is also very popular for use as an ingredients in decongestant balms.
Coconut (Cocos nucifera)
Coconut oil is really nourishing skin-food and is ideal as an all over body moisturiser and skin conditioner, especially for sensitive skins. It is made from dried kernel (meat) of the coconut, also known as the copra. The high concentration of fatty acids in coconut oil reduces inflammation and helps to relieve the symptoms associated with skin disorders like eczema and psoriasis. It provides excellent after-sun relief through its cooling and soothing properties. The vitamin E content, a potent antioxidant, helps to protect the skin from free radical damage. Antimicrobial properties helps to protect the skin against microbial infections. It is also a very important part of India’s Ayurvedic medicine system which has evolved using thousands of years of research and experience.
Echinacea (Echinacea angustifolia)
Echinacea is widely used to fight infections, however it is also used in topical applications to treat boils, eczema, psoriasis, sun-damage, herpes simplex, bee stings, mosquito bites and haemorrhoids. It is used as an analgesic to help with pain from cuts and burns. Through its anti-inflammatory action it soothes swelling of the skin. Its antiseptic properties disinfect wounds and eliminate acne-causing bacteria. Echinacea is also effective in improving skin hydration, reducing wrinkles and preventing damage to collagen. The plant originates from North America and has been used throughout history by the indigenous Indians for its medicinal qualities. The whole plant, including the roots, can be used as dried extract.
Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis)
Evening primrose oil is very high in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid, and is wonderful skin-food. It has excellent anti-ageing properties and helps keep skin supple, smooth and soft. It is used as a treatment for skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema, relieving inflammation, itchiness and redness. It is also great for sensitive skin that flares up easily. It contains strong antioxidant properties. Studies have shown that evening primrose oil can help reduce pain and stiffness in people suffering from arthritis. It is said to have originated in Mexico and spread across North America, where the indigenous Indian tribes used the plant for medical purposes by eating the flowers. After it came to Europe, it was known as the “King’s cure-all” by herbalists. Today the oil is extracted from the seeds.
Kigelia (Kigelia africana)
Kigelia is an African indigenous plant also known as the sausage tree. The kigelia fruit look like giant sausages hanging from the tree. The extract from the fruit and has long been used traditionally for both its medicinal and cosmetic qualities. It possesses potent antibacterial and antioxidant properties, and has been used as a treatment for skin conditions such as eczema and even skin cancer. In fact, it is well-known for its anticancer properties. It has also been used by African cultures as a treatment to firm and enhance skin. The powerful phytosterols in kigelia helps to strengthen collagen and promote skin elasticity, effectively tightening the skin. It has an anti-ageing effect by giving skin a smoother appearance and reducing fine lines. Skin is soothed through its anti-inflammatory ability, and sun related blemishes and dark marks are minimised. The kigelia extract used in our products originates from South Africa.
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
Lavender oil is well-known for its calming scent – it is considered a traditional medication for promoting sound sleep. It is also well-known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, and is a very popular choice for minor burns, wounds and skin problems like eczema. It helps to purify, soothe and heal damaged skin. And it also stimulates new cell growth and reduces scarring. Mature skin benefits greatly as it promotes circulation which leads to a radiant skin tone. It has a balancing effect and is a great treatment for younger skins affected by blackheads, pimples and acne. Although lavender is indigenous to the Mediterranean, the oil used in our products is grown in South Africa. Lavender oil is extracted from the flowering tops.
Rose geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)
Rose geranium oil in our products originates from South Africa. Not only does it provide an uplifting, sweet floral and citrus scent, it also has many health benefits. It inhibits inflammation in the skin and is well-known for its excellent cell regeneration properties. It balances the production of sebum to stabilise both oily and dry skin. It clears congested skin, helps heal wounds and acne, and reduces dermatitis. While it has a cooling effect on the skin, it stimulates circulation and keeps skin supple. Rose geranium oil does not irritate or sensitise the skin, making it an excellent ingredient in skincare. Rose geranium can also help your body fight inflammation-related issues, such as arthritis. The leaves and stalks are used for extraction to make the oil.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Rosemary oil is made from the leaves and fresh flowering tops of the plant. It is a powerful essential oil used in aromatherapy to relieve stress and enhance memory. It is excellent for hair and scalp problems, because it has a stimulating effect on hair follicles, and increases circulation and hair growth. Furthermore, it helps to combat pain and swelling through its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Traditionally it is used to alleviate muscle and joint pain, sprains and the symptoms of arthritis. Its antimicrobial action makes it a good choice for calming skin irritations such as acne, boils and eczema. Rosemary is indigenous to the Mediterranean region and has been used for centuries, not only to flavour food, but for its excellent medicinal qualities. Rosemary was considered sacred by ancient Greek, Roman, and Egyptian civilisations. The rosemary oil used in our products is grown in South Africa.
Shea (Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter is an African indigenous plant that has many applications through its superb moisturising and therapeutic abilities. It provides excellent hydration while it softens and smoothes the skin. The high concentration of fatty acids absorb easily and help retain moisture. It is used to treat dryness, stretch marks, blemishes, scars and burns. It improves skin tone and strengthens elasticity, protecting the skin from the effects of ageing. Shea butter is particularly rich in vitamins A and E which help protect the skin from free-radical damage, speeds cellular regeneration and help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its anti-inflammatory properties help soothe and heal skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis. Shea butter is extracted from nuts of the shea tree and its traditional uses range from stretch mark prevention to infection prevention though its antimicrobial properties.
Tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Tea tree oil has a long history of uses as a remedy for skin infections. It is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. Documented studies shows that tea tree oil kills many harmful strains of bacteria, viruses and fungi. It also contains anti-inflammatory benefits and helps to tone and soothe the skin affected by eczema and dermatitis. It is very effective when used to treat acne, cold cores, athlete’s foot, toenail fungus, ringworm, itchy insect bites, sunburns, boils and more. The oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the small tree that originates from Australia.