Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy
Down to Earth take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, ‘personal information’ shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

Down to Earth are committed to protecting privacy. All the personal information gathered on the website is used to personally identify users that subscribe to this service and will be kept strictly confidential. The information will not be sold or made available to anyone.

The website may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the internet; the date and time you access the website; the pages that you access while on the website and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the website, analyse trends, and administer the website.

We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our website. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather and how we might use that information. By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our privacy policy.

Cookies
The Down to Earth website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website. Cookies can also help customise the website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personal information, cookies may be tied to such information.